Criminal Defense for
[…] Criminal Defense for
Two Decades
Supervision is a deferral of a judgment of guilty in non-felony cases. Generally speaking it is a period of time, anywhere from 1 day to 2 years, where a person has to comply with certain conditions placed upon him by the court, and upon successful completion of the term of supervision the judge will dismiss all the charges against the defendant. According to Illinois statutes, when a judge gives a person to supervision “[t]he court shall defer entering judgment on the charges until the conclusion of the supervision.” 730 ILCS 5-6-3.1(d) “At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all the conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant and enter a judgment dismissing the charges.” 730 ILCS 5-6-3.1(e) “Discharge and dismissal upon a successful completion of a disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt and not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” 730 ILCS 5-6-3.1(f)